suntimes
COPACETIC 
Weather Updates

Yanel wins ride with record day

Des Plaines 03/09/14--Ryan Yanel wBTC tournament. BeThe Champions men's final bowling tournament was held Sunday afternoRiver RBowl Des Plaines.

Des Plaines, 03/09/14--Ryan Yanel won the BTC tournament. Beat The Champions men's final bowling tournament was held Sunday afternoon at River Rand Bowl in Des Plaines. | Jon Langham~for Sun-Times Media

storyidforme: 63250022
tmspicid: 22749868
fileheaderid: 11000392

Sunday’s results
At river rand bowl, des plaines

Bowler, center G1-G2-G3-G4-HDP—Total

Ryan Yanel, Raymond’s 289-300-300-254-01143

D’Andrey Fields, Dolton 192-204-215-210-169990

Graham Welch, Classic 205-267-289-182-43986

Tim Allen, Diversey 187-193-215-165-216976

Charles Cleghorn, Willowbrook 267-205-267-223-3965

Richard Ortiz, Habetler 203-201-180-213-151948

#Kenny Horvath, Skyway 245-172-265-255-0937

#Mike Ritti, Habetler 237-225-227-245-3937

C.T. Bainbridge, Mardi Gras 232-269-197-176-61935

Tim Duren, St. Charles 121-221-263-151-162918

Lawrence Thill, Willowbrook 247-222-170-226-46911

Hector Quinones, River Grove 255-203-216-201-32907

James Weyrick, Rolling 127-220-177-176-205905

Ryan Funk, Arena 205-179-245-246-0875

John Slavich IV, Hoffman 147-222-258-227-0864

Thomas Wheeler Jr., Dolton 156-230-180-167-129862

Norman Balcerak, Orland 158-237-194-170-100859

Martin Deubler, Palos 209-236-182-148-82857

Andre Hope Sr., Hillside 175-150-199-277-54855

@Bryant Cabrera, Classic 211-202-191-249-0853

@Gary Cope, Orland 211-183-235-224-0853

Nick Pogvara, Rolling 177-202-217-227-25848

Michael Watkins, Burr Oak 216-173-300-155-0844

Ryan Kortge, Peotone 183-167-179-152-151832

Sean Hill, Burr Oak 171-202-190-205-54822

Aaron Kubisak, Hometown 222-205-184-195-0806

Jim Kupiec, Orland 148-215-204-150-82799

Sam McCool, Halsted 164-187-203-189-50793

John Moran, Orland 172-163-132-155-158780

Edward Zolna Jr., Oak Forest 199-181-161-179-57777

Rich Jurczykowski, Stardust 177-235-170-192-0—774

Rickey Knefel, Centennial 161-174-146-156-122—759

tied for 7th; @ tied for 20th

PRIZES | 1st: new car from Chicagoland Ford Dealers; 2nd: 40-inch LED HDTV; 3rd: 32-inch LED HDTV-DVD Combo; 4th: 32-inch LCD TV; 5th: 24-inch HDTV; 6th-13th: Hammer Chalk High-Performance Ball & two-ball bag; 14th-21st: Hammer Chalk ball; 22nd-32nd: KR Strike Force 2-ball roller bowling bag

Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: March 9, 2014 11:04PM



Ryan Yanel drove into bowling history Sunday and out the other side.

He opened with a 289, then went back-to-back on 300s and closed with a 254 for a scratch 1143 in the men’s finals of 53rd Beat the Champions at River Rand Bowl in Des Plaines.

That’s how to win the top prize of a new Ford Focus from the Chicagoland Ford Dealers.

It was the first back-to-back 300s and first 1100 scratch in BTC finals history. His opening three-game total of 889 established the BTC finals record and smashed the River Rand record of 814. It is one of the highest three-game series in Illinois history (topped by Andrew Mank’s 900 on March 18, 2010, in Belleville) and possibly the highest four-game series in Illinois history.

“I ain’t never seen such bowling, not even on TV,’’ summed up Sam McCool, who finished 28th.

D’Andrey Fields was second with 990, Graham Welch third with 986, Tim Allen fourth with 976 and Charles Cleghorn fifth with 965. Normally all scores to challenge. Not Sunday.

“By the fourth game, I knew there was no chance, when he is bowling lights out,’’ Welch said.

Yanel is no stranger to 300s. He has 47. But this was special even for the owner of Get A Grip Pro Shop at Raymond’s Bowl in Johnsburg. His previous best three-game series was 864. He never had back to back 300s before.

“I saw a lot of people playing in,’’ Yanel said. “That didn’t look like it would work. So I stayed farther right and I had the right ball in my hand.’’

That was a Hammer Black Widow Assassin.

He bowled so well, the misses were memorable. He left the 2-pin on the 11th ball in the first game. His only open frame came on final frame when he left a 4-10.

He didn’t look nervous.

“Just trust you are doing the right thing,’’ he said. “I had the right ball in my hand. Just go through the motions.’’

He also started moving in as the day went on.

He also gets the idea of BTC. He did not advance from 100-percent league, but joined on his own for the charity. In the first 52 years the Chicagoland Bowling Proprietors Association and the Sun-Times cosponsored BTC, 5,681,134 entries raised $2,776,374.70 for charity.

Oh, he also noted, “It’s $3 [entry] to win a car.’’

All 32 finalists win a prize from a ball bag to electronics to the car.

“Today was pretty fun,’’ he said.

NOTES: Young guys owned the top of the men’s finals for Beat the Champions. A quarter of the 32 finalists and the top three were in their 20s. The record-smashing champ, Ryan Yanel, is 28. D’Andrey Fields, youngest at 21, was second. Graham Welch, 23, was third.

◆ Three bowlers were making return appearances. Kenny Horvath tied for seventh. Lawrence Thill was 11th. John Slavich IV, who finished fourth his last time, was 15th.

◆ Nine men were scratch bowlers. For BTC, handicap is 90 percent of the difference of what a bowler averages less than 210. The best of the scratch, obviously, was Yanel. Next best was Horvath, who tied for seventh.

◆ Yanel wasn’t the only one busting 300s. Michael Watkins rolled the day’s third 300 in the third game, but he ended up 23rd with a scratch 844.

Eddie Zolna Jr., son of Hall-of-Fame softball pitcher Ed Zolna, finished 30th.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.