suntimes
SMOOTH 
Weather Updates

The powers behind the power: Who appoints transit board members?

The powers behind the throne: Transit board members and their appointing authorities:

Commuter rail division: Metra

◆ Brad O’Halloran, chairman: Appointed by Cook County Commissioners representing Proviso, Riverside, Berwyn, Cicero, Lyons, Stickney, Lemont, Palos or Orland Townships

◆ John “Jack” Partelow, vice chair: Appointed by Will County Executive

◆ Paul C. Darley: Appointed by DuPage County Chairman

◆ Don DeGraff: Appointed by Cook County Commissioners representing Worth, Calumet, Bremen, Thornton, Rich and Bloom Townships

◆ Larry A. Huggins: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ Norman Carlson: Appointed by Lake County chairman

◆ Open Seat: Appointed by Kane County chairman

◆ Arlene J. Mulder: Appointed by Cook County commissioners representing Barrington, Palatine, Wheeling, Hanover, Schaumburg and Elk Grove Townships

◆ Stan Rakestraw: Appointed by the Cook County president

◆ Jack Schaffer: Appointed by McHenry County chairman

◆ William A. Widmer III: Appointed by Cook County commissioners representing Northfield, New Trier, Maine, Niles, Evanston, Leyden, Norwood Park, River Forest and Oak Park Townships

Chicago Transit Authority

◆ Terry Peterson, chairman: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ John Bouman: Appointed by governor

◆ Jacquelyne Grimshaw: Appointed by Governor)

◆ Kevin Irvine: Appointed by Mayor of Chicago)

◆ Ashish Sen: Appointed by Governor)

◆ Rev. Charles E. Robinson: Appointed by Mayor of Chicago)

◆ Alejandro Silva: Appointed by Mayor of Chicago)

Suburban bus division: Pace

◆ Richard A. Kwasneski, Chairman: Appointed by chairmen of Will, Lake, DuPage, Kane, McHenry County boards and suburban Cook County Board members

◆ Christopher Canning: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Kyle R. Hastings: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Alan L. Larson: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Thomas D. Marcucci: Appointed by DuPage County chairman

◆ Frank C. Mitchell: Appointed by Will County executive

◆ Alan P. Nowaczyk: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Jeffery D. Schielke: Appointed by Kane County chairman

◆ Aaron T. Shepley: Appointed by McHenry County chairman

◆ Bradley Stephens: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Karen Tamley: Commissioner of the Chicago Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities

◆ Terry R. Wells: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Richard Welton: Appointed by Lake County chairman

Regional Transportation Authority

◆ John S. Gates Jr., Chairman: Selected by RTA board members; not appointed

◆ Anthony Anderson: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ James Buchanan: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ William R. Coulson: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ L. Tyrone Crider Sr.: Appointed by the Cook County Board president

◆ Patrick J. Durante: Appointed by DuPage County chairman

◆ Nabi Fakroddin: Appointed by Kane County chairman

◆ John V. Frega: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Phil Fuentes: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ Al Jourdan: Appointed by McHenry County chairman

◆ Dwight A. Magalis: Appointed by Lake County chairman

◆ Christopher Melvin: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ Sarah Pang: Appointed by Chicago mayor

◆ J.D. Ross: Appointed by Will County executive

◆ Donald L. Totten: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

◆ Douglas M. Troiani: Appointed by all suburban Cook County commissioners

SOURCE: RTA



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.