suntimes
SPOTTY 
Weather Updates

Click here for complete list of Chicago Sun-Times endorsements


Over the past several weeks, the Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board has endorsed candidates for different offices in the Nov. 2 election. Here is a complete list of endorsed candidates. Click on each candidate's name to read the endorsement.

Governor/Lt. Governor

Pat Quinn and Sheila Simon (D)

U.S. Senate

Alexi Giannoulias (D)

U.S. House

Dist. 1: Bobby L. Rush (D)

Dist. 2: No endorsement

Dist. 3: Daniel W. Lipinski (D)

Dist. 4: Luis V. Gutierrez (D)

Dist. 5: Mike Quigley (D)

Dist. 6: Peter J. Roskam (R)

Dist. 7: Danny K. Davis (D)

Dist. 8: Melissa L. Bean (D)

Dist. 9: Janice D. Schakowsky (D)

Dist. 10: Dan J. Seals (D)

Dist. 11: Adam Kinzinger (R)

Dist. 13: Judy Biggert (R)

Dist. 14: Bill Foster (D)

Attorney General

Lisa Madigan (D)

Comptroller

Judy Baar Topinka (R)

Secretary of State

Jesse White (D)

Treasurer

Robin Kelly (D)

Illinois House

Dist. 7: Karen A. Yarbrough (D)

Dist. 11: Ann M. Williams (D)

Dist. 12: Sara Feigenholtz (D)

Dist. 17: Daniel K. Biss (D)

Dist. 19: Joseph M. Lyons (D)

Dist. 22: No endorsement

Dist. 26: William D. "Will" Burns (D)

Dist. 29: Thaddeus Jones (D)

Dist. 35: Bill Cunningham (D)

Dist. 36: Kelly M. Burke (D)

Dist. 37: Kevin A. McCarthy (D)

Dist. 39: Jeremy Karpen (G)

Dist. 43: Ruth Munson (R)

Dist. 44: Billie D. Roth (R)

Dist. 56: Ryan Higgins (R)

Dist. 57: Elaine Nekritz (D)

Dist. 58: Karen May (D)

Dist. 59: Carol Sente (D)

Dist. 66: Mark Walker (D)

Dist. 85: Emily McAsey (D)

Illinois Senate

Dist. 7: Heather A. Steans (D)

Dist. 10: John G. Mulroe (D)

Dist. 19: M. Maggie Crotty (D)

Dist. 22: Steven J. Rauschenberger (R)

Dist. 31: Suzi Schmidt (R)

Dist. 40: Toi W. Hutchinson (D)

Dist. 43: A. J. Wilhelmi (D)

Cook County Board

President: Toni Preckwinkle (D)

Dist. 1: Ronald Lawless (G)

Dist. 2: Robert B. Steele (D)

Dist. 3: Jerry "Iceman" Butler (D)

Dist. 3: Dist. 4: No endorsement

Dist. 5: Miriam Shabo (R)

Dist. 6: Sandra K Czyznikiewicz (R)

Dist. 7: Jesus Garcia (D)

Dist. 9: Peter N. Silvestri (R)

Dist. 10: Bridget Gainer (D)

Dist. 11: John P. Daley (D)

Dist. 12: John A. Fritchey (D)

Dist. 13: Larry Suffredin (D)

Dist. 14: Gregg Goslin (R)

Dist. 15: Timothy O. Schneider (R)

Dist. 16: Tony Peraica (R)

Dist. 17: Patrick Maher (D)

Cook County Assessor

Forrest Claypool (I)

Cook County Board of Review

Dist. 1: Brendan F. Houlihan (D)

Cook County Clerk

David D. Orr (D)

Cook County Sheriff

Thomas J. Dart (D)

Cook County Treasurer

Maria Pappas (D)

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

Michael A. Alvarez (D)

Paul Chialdikas (R)

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (D)

Judges

Retain

DuPage County: Bob Thomas

Will County: Thomas Kilbride

Do not retain

Cook County: Dorothy Jones

Cook County: Susan Jeanine McDunn

Cook County: James J. RyanRecall amendment

Vote no

Comments