Back to regular view     Print this page

Subscribe   •   EasyPay   •   e-paper
Reader Rewards   •   Customer Service

Weather: MEAN
Become a member of our community!

Voter's Guide
Election 2010
Blogs
News
Columnists
 


AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Election 2010
Print Article Email Article Share / Bookmark

How lawyers rate judicial candidates

January 28, 2010

Each year, judicial candidates are rated by the member bars of the Alliance of Bar Associations for Judicial Screening based on detailed information supplied by candidates, a background check by trained lawyers/investigators, and interviews of each candidate. Ratings reflect the Alliance’s opinion of whether candidates have the necessary qualifications for judicial service and are not a reflection of the candidates’ abilities as lawyers.

Candidates who do not participate in the process are found either “not qualified” or “not recommended”.

The composite rating is the percentage of positive ratings based on number of reviewing Alliance bars.

Key

HQ: Highly Qualified.
WQ: Well-Qualified.
Q: Qualified.
NQ: Not Qualified.
HR: Highly Recommended.
R: Recommended.
NR: Not Recommended.
NE: Not Evaluated Through No Fault of the Candidate


Lawyers Organizations

AABA: Asian American Bar Association of the Greater Chicago Area.
BWLA: Black Women’s Lawyers Association of Greater Chicago.
CCL: Chicago Council of Lawyers.
CCBA: Cook County Bar Association.
DSL: Decalogue Society of Lawyers.
HBA: Hellenic Bar Association.
ISBA: Illinois State Bar Association
LAGBAC: Lesbian and Gay Bar Association of Chicago
PRBA: Puerto Rican Bar Association of Illinois
WBAI: Women’s Bar Association of Illinois


AABA BWLA CCL CCBA DSL HBA ISBA LAGBAC PRBA WBAI CBA COMPOSITE
Appellate Court – 1st District
(To fill vacancy of Hon. Jill K. McNulty)
Arnette R. Hubbard R R NQ HR NR R Q NR Q R Q 73%
Ellen L. Flannigan NQ R NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
Jim Ryan NR R NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
James Epstein R R WQ R HR R HQ HR HQ R Q 100%
Kathleen G. Kennedy R R Q HR HR R HQ R Q R HQ 100%
(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Denise M. O’Malley)
Thomas Lee Hogan Q R Q R HR R HQ R HQ R Q 100%
Pamela E. Hill Veal NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Frank Edward Gardner NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Aurelia Marie Pucinski NR R NQ NR NR R NQ NR NQ NR NR 18%
Don R. Sampen Q R WQ R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Leslie E. South)
Mary Katherine Rochford R R WQ R HR R Q HR HQ R Q 100%
Sebastian T. Patti Q R Q R R R Q HR HQ HR Q 100%
Kevin Rogers NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
William D. O’Neal R R NQ R R R NQ NR Q R NR 64%
Anthony Lynn Burrell NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
AABA BWLA CCL CCBA DSL HBA ISBA LAGBAC PRBA WBAI CBA COMPOSITE
Circuit Court - Cook County
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Richard B. Berland)
William H. Hooks Q R WQ HR HR R HQ R HQ R HQ 100%
Deidre Baumann Q R NQ R R NE NQ NR Q R NR 55%
William Burnett Raines Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Philip L. Bronstein)
Terry MacCarthy Q R WQ R HR R Q HR HQ R Q 100%
Diann Karen Marsalek Q R NQ R R R Q R Q R Q 91%
Sharon Finegan Patterson Q R Q R R R Q R HQ HR Q 100%
Thomas William Flannigan Q R Q R R R Q R HQ R NR 91%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Francis J. Dolan)
Susan Kennedy Sullivan Q R Q R HR R Q R Q R Q 100%
Linda J. Pauel Q R Q R HR R Q HR Q R Q 100%
Kevin J. Murphy NQ R NQ R NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 18%
Ubi O’Neal NQ R NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Marsha D. Hayes)
Raymond W. Mitchell Q R Q HR HR R HQ R HQ R Q 100%
Bonnie Carol McGrath Q R NQ NQ NR NE NQ NR NQ R NR 30%
Carl B. Boyd NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Daniel J. Kelley)
John Patrick Callahan, Jr. Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Joanne F. Fehn Q R NQ NR R NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 18%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Carol Pearce McCarthy)
Daniel J. Gallagher Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. James P. O’Malley)
Thomas J. Lyons II Q R Q R HR R Q R Q HR Q 100%
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Ronald C. Riley)
Sandra G. Ramos Q R NQ R NR NE Q NR Q R NR 60%
Russell W. Hartigan Q NE Q R HR R HQ HR Q R HQ 100%
James Michael Bailey Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
John Patrick Nyhan NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Edmund Paul Michalowski NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Marvin W. Gray Q R Q R R R Q NR Q R NR 90%
Tracey J. Stokes Q R Q R R R Q R Q R HQ 100%
AABA BWLA CCL CCBA DSL HBA ISBA LAGBAC PRBA WBAI CBA COMPOSITE
First Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Sharon Johnson Coleman)
Thaddeus L. Wilson Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Linnae Bryant NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
First Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. John O. Steele)
Sharon Dolores Oden-Johnson NQ NR NQ R NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
Michelle Hugghis Flagg NQ NR NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Jesse Outlaw Q R Q R R NR Q NR NQ R NR 64%
Joseph Chico NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Theodore “Ted” London NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
First Subcircuit
(to fill additional judgeship A)
Bonita Coleman-John NQ R NQ R NR NE NQ NR NQ NR NR 20%
Third Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Thomas F. Carmody, Jr.)
Allen F. Murphy Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Peter M. Kramer NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Thomas G. O’Brien NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Steven G. Watkins Q R Q R NR R NQ R Q NR Q 73%
Charles Francis Fitzgerald Q R NQ R R R Q R Q R Q 91%
Daniela Silaides NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Third Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Daniel P. Darcy)
Edward S. Harmening Q R Q R R R Q R Q HR Q 100%
James Patrick Doran Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Thomas J. Murphy Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
David J. Coleman Q R WQ R R R Q HR Q R Q 100%
Third Subcircuit
(to fill Additional Judgeship A)
Daniel Malone R R Q R R R HQ HR Q R Q 100%
Ronald Joseph Hurley NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Mary McNamara NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Bernadette McNicholas Q R Q R R R Q HR Q R Q 100%
Pamela Cotten Q R NQ R NR NR Q NR Q R NR 55%
Ninth Subcircuit
(to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Sandra R. Otaka)
Abbey Fishman Romanek Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Yehuda Lebovits Q R NQ R R R Q R Q R Q 91%
Geary W. Kull Q R WQ R HR R Q R HQ HR HQ 100%
Dennis Michael Fleming Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
AABA BWLA CCL CCBA DSL HBA ISBA LAGBAC PRBA WBAI CBA COMPOSITE
Ninth Subcircuit
(to fill Additional Judgeship A)
Steven James “Steve” Bernstein Q R NQ NR R NR Q NR NQ NR NR 36%
Michael Ian Bender Q R Q R R R Q HR HQ R Q 100%
Jeffrey Dov Greenspan Q R NQ R R R Q R HQ R Q 91%
William Joseph Luby Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Scott Bagnall NQ R NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
Mary Susan Trew Q R Q R HR R HQ HR Q HR Q 100%
Eleventh Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Barbara Ann Riley)
Steve Fruth Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Maritza Martinez Q R Q R NR NR Q NR Q NR Q 64%
Ann Finley Collins Q R WQ R HR R Q R Q R HQ 100%
Pamela McLean Meyerson Q R Q R HR R Q HR Q R Q 100%
John Michael Lagattuta Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Pamela M. Leeming Q R NQ R R R Q R Q R Q 91%
Thomas David Bilyk Q Q NR NR R Q R Q R Q 73%
Lisa A. Marino Q R Q R NR R Q NR Q R Q 82%
Eugene Joseph Berkes Q R NQ NR R R Q NR Q R Q 82%
Kim R. Kardas Q R WQ R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
John W. Chwarzynski NQ NR NR NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Fourteenth Subcircuit
(to fill Additional Judgeship A)
Daniel J. Pierce R R Q R R R Q R Q R HQ 100%
AABA BWLA CCL CCBA DSL HBA ISBA LAGBAC PRBA WBAI CBA COMPOSITE
Fifteenth Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Marcella C. Lipinski)
Linzey D. Jones Q R Q HR HR R HQ R HQ R Q 100%
Frank James Ryan Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Pat Flanagan Q R NQ R HR R Q R Q R Q 100%
Nicholas W. Karas NQ NR NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 0%
Richard G. Karwaczka NQ R NQ NR NR NR NQ NR NQ NR NR 9%
Karla Marie Fiaoni Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Michael Brendan Barrett Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Joan Marie G. Kubalanza Q R Q R R R Q R Q R Q 100%
Fifteenth Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Thomas Paul Panichi)
George F. Scully R R Q R HR R Q R Q R Q 100%
Mary Therese Quinn Q R Q R HR NE Q R Q R Q 100%
Michael T. Huguelet Q R NQ R R R Q R Q R Q 91%
Peter A. Fera Q R NQ R R R Q NR Q NE Q 80%
Fifteenth Subcircuit
(to fill vacancy of the Hon. William Michael Phelan)
John C. Griffin R R Q R R R Q R HQ R Q 100%
Carl Evans, Jr. Q R Q R R R Q R HQ R Q 100%
Nichole C. Patton Q R NQ R NR NE NQ R Q R NR 55%
Thomas “TJ” Somer Q R NQ R NR NR NQ NR NQ R Q 45%
Mary Beth Kent Duffy Q R Q R R R Q R Q NE NR 91%