suntimes
BUMP 
Weather Updates

Grammy nominees in key categories

From the Recording Academy, here are Grammy nominees in top categories.

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

21 — Adele

Wasting Light — Foo Fighters

Born This Way — Lady Gaga

Doo-Wops & Hooligans — Bruno Mars

Loud — Rihanna

Record Of The Year:

“Rolling In The Deep” — Adele

“Holocene” — Bon Iver

“Grenade” — Bruno Mars

“The Cave” — Mumford & Sons

“Firework” — Katy Perry

Best New Artist:

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex

Song Of The Year:

“All Of The Lights” — Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters

(Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

“The Cave” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

“Grenade” — Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt,

songwriters (Bruno Mars)

“Holocene” — Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)

“Rolling In The Deep” — Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Someone Like You” — Adele

“Yoü And I” — Lady Gaga

“Grenade” — Bruno Mars

“Firework” — Katy Perry

“F***in’ Perfect” — Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Body And Soul” — Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

“Dearest” — The Black Keys

“Paradise” — Coldplay

“Pumped Up Kicks” — Foster The People

“Moves Like Jagger” — Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

“Raise Your Weapon” — Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech

“Barbra Streisand” — Duck Sauce

“Sunshine” — David Guetta & Avicii

“Call Your Girlfriend” — Robyn

“Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites” — Skrillex

“Save The World” — Swedish House Mafia

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” — Coldplay

“Down By The Water” — The Decemberists

“Walk” — Foo Fighters

“The Cave” — Mumford & Sons

“Lotus Flower” — Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance:

“On The Backs Of Angels” — Dream Theater

“White Limo” — Foo Fighters

“Curl Of The Burl”— Mastodon

“Public Enemy No. 1” — Megadeth

“Blood In My Eyes”— Sum 41

Best Rock Album:

Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul — Jeff Beck

Wasting Light — Foo Fighters

Come Around Sundown — Kings Of Leon

I’m With You — Red Hot Chili Peppers

The Whole Love — Wilco

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver — Bon Iver

Codes And Keys — Death Cab For Cutie

Torches — Foster The People

Circuital — My Morning Jacket

The King Of Limbs — Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Sometimes I Cry” — Eric Benét

“Fool For You” — Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

“Radio Message” — R. Kelly

“Good Man” — Raphael Saadiq

“Surrender” — Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Album:

F.A.M.E. — Chris Brown

Second Chance — El DeBarge

Love Letter — R. Kelly

Pieces Of Me — Ledisi

Kelly — Kelly Price

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

“Party” — Beyoncé & André 3000

“I’m On One” — DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne

“I Need A Doctor” — Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey

“What’s My Name?” — Rihanna & Drake

“Motivation” — Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne

“All Of The Lights” — Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Performance:

“Look At Me Now” — Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes

“Otis” — Jay-Z & Kanye West

“The Show Goes On” — Lupe Fiasco

“Moment 4 Life” — Nicki Minaj & Drake

“Black And Yellow” — Wiz Khalifa

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Dirt Road Anthem” — Jason Aldean

“I’m Gonna Love You Through It” — Martina McBride

“Honey Bee” — Blake Shelton

“Mean” — Taylor Swift

“Mama’s Song” — Carrie Underwood

Best Country Song:

“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” — Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)

“God Gave Me You” — Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)

“Just Fishin’” — Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

“Mean” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Threaten Me With Heaven” — Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)

“You And Tequila” — Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album:

Emotional Jukebox — Linda Chorney

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down — Ry Cooder

Hard Bargain — Emmylou Harris

Ramble At The Ryman — Levon Helm

Blessed — Lucinda Williams

Best Blues Album:

Low Country Blues — Gregg Allman

Roadside Attractions — Marcia Ball

Man In Motion — Warren Haynes

The Reflection — Keb’ Mo’

Revelator — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:

Barton Hollow — The Civil Wars

I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive — Steve Earle

Helplessness Blues — Fleet Foxes

Ukulele Songs — Eddie Vedder

The Harrow & The Harvest — Gillian Welch



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.